Skip to the content

Information About Us

My1Login Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and others with whom we make contact and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

My1Login Ltd is a limited company, registered in England under company number 6361491. Registered address: Office 404, 4th Floor, 324 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH. Main trading address: 70 Pacific Quay, Glasgow, G51 1DZ.

What Does This Cover?

This document (together with our terms of use www.my1login.com/terms/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to) explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed.

It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

The current version of the privacy policy is Version 5.0 issued on May 18th, 2018.

What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out below.

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details at the end of this document.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details at the end of this document to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details at the end of this document to find out more.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this document.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Site, subscribe to our services, search for a service, place an order on the Site, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on the Site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our services or the Site. The information you give us may include your name, job title, address, e-mail address and phone number.
  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to the Site we may automatically collect some or all of the following information:
    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser versions, operating system and platform
    • anonymous information on your interaction with our marketing website.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from third parties for the purpose of providing services to you, e.g. Credit Reference agencies, Companies House.

Cookies

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our cookie policy www.my1login.com/terms/cookie-policy.

Uses Made of the Information

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:
    • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
    • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
    • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale or negotiations of a sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.
    • to notify you about changes to our service;
    • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:
    • to administer the Site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
    • to improve the Site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
    • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our services, when you choose to do so;
    • as part of our efforts to keep the Site safe and secure;
    • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
    • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the Site about goods or services that may interest you or them.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

  • If you are a system user then your data is kept as long as is necessary to provide our services to you.
  • If you are a customer then your data is kept as long as is necessary to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements.
  • Your personal data is periodically reviewed in line with our data retention policy and anonymised or deleted if it is no longer required.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of the Site;
  • credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use www.my1login.com/terms/terms-of-use or terms and conditions of supply www.my1login.com/terms/terms-and-conditions-of-supply and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

Where we store your personal data depends upon the nature of your relationship with us. Your data may fall under one, or more, of the following categories:

Enterprise SSO Service Users

We only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Small Business System or Consumer Service Users

Your data is stored in a US based data centre provided by Amazon AWS that is part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

All Others

Your personal data is stored in our CRM and invoicing systems which, in turn may store your information outside the European Economic Area. These systems abide by the GDPR.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar levels of data protection to those in Europe. More information is available from the European Commission.

Access to Information

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown below.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. When any revision is made, the version number and date of issue will be updated. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Compliance Officer):

Email address: privacypolicy@my1login.com

Telephone number: 0800 044 3091

Postal Address: My1Login Ltd, 70 Pacific Quay, Glasgow, G51 1DZ.